Privacy Policy

 

InsuranceQuotesFast.com

Effective Date: March 29th, 2013

What This Privacy Policy Covers:

We at KnowYourCorp (“KYC”), owner and operator of the web site www.InsuranceQuotesFast.com (the “Site”) take your privacy very seriously. Accordingly, the information you submit on the Site shall be governed by this Privacy Policy. With this Privacy Policy, we want to let you know how we treat personal information that we collect and receive from users of the Site. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number. By visiting, using and/or submitting information to the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of the Site’s Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy covers the following:
* The information we collect and use, including how we generally use that information.
* What we share and disclose and why and to whom.
* What “Cookies” and “Web beacons” are and how we use them.
* How to update and delete your account information.
* How you will be notified of changes to our Privacy Policy.
* How and whom to contact if you have questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy.

KYC’s Privacy Policy applies only to the Site. While other web sites may be displayed as links or advertisements from within the Site, or you may request through the Site that your information be transferred to another website, those web sites are owned and operated by others, and they may have different privacy policies. When going from the Site to other web sites, if you have privacy concerns, we urge you to review the privacy policies of those web sites. It’s also important to note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you post, yourself, in public areas of the Site. For example, if you choose to let other people see your name and your answers to profile questions, or if you post information or comments on a discussion board, that information will be made public. Your messages and other information you make available in public areas of the Site will be seen by people and organizations not related to or controlled by KYC, may be used by others to contact you, and may appear in search engine results. Our Site is hosted in the United States of America and is subject to U.S. state and federal law. If you are accessing our Site from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, and by using our Site, you consent to that transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree to abide by the applicable laws of applicable states and U.S. federal law concerning your use of the Site and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing our Site from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Site in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of our Site would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Site.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. If you under the age of 13, you should not use our Site.

Information Collection and Use

* We collect personal information from you whenever you interact with the Site, such as when you:
* use our products or services,
* transmit, submit or post information on the Site,
* enter promotions,
* request information on third party products or services, or request a third party to contact you regarding such information, and
* visit web pages on the Site or on the web sites of certain of our partners.
* We may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.
* When you interact with the site, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, zip code, occupation, industry, and personal interests.
* We collect information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of financial products and services that we offer or connect you with.
* We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the pages you request.
* We use your personal information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

You consent to our use and sharing of your personal information as follows:

* We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with KYC under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help KYC communicate with you about offers from KYC and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
* We may provide your personal information to appropriate third party providers of products and services in which you express interest, when you so request. When we disclose your personally identifiable information to these third parties, your personally identifiable information will become permanently subject to the information use and sharing practices of the third party, and the third party will not be restricted by this Privacy Policy with respect to its use and further sharing of your personally identifiable information.
* We may share aggregate non-personal information with third parties such as the media, advertisers, and government agencies. This aggregate information is typically in the form of statistics, such as numbers of the Site’s users who live in a particular state or fall within a particular age group. Such aggregate information is gathered from individual KYC users’ information but is not traceable to any specific identifiable KYC user.
* We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
* We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Site Terms of Use, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.
* We may transfer personally identifiable information and other personal information collected from you to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization, other transfer or bankruptcy (a “Transfer”) involving KYC. KYC specifically reserves the right to transfer personally identifiable information collected from the Site, and any of its databases, to a third party in connection with a Transfer, and nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of KYC to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets (including the Site itself) to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever.
* We may share some or all of your personal information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates would include a parent company or any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that is under common control with us.

In addition, due to the existing regulatory environment, KYC cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), KYC may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although KYC uses commercially reasonable practices to protect your privacy, KYC does not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will always remain private.

Cookies and Web Beacons

The Site, like many web sites, uses cookies to prepare customized web pages for you. A cookie is a file containing a string of code that we transfer to your computer‚ hard drive, to be kept there for later use. With cookies in place, whenever you use your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, AOL, or Mozilla Firefox) to connect to the Site, our systems are able to recognize you. This enables KYC to present you with custom web pages. So, for example, instead of seeing just a generic welcome page, you see a welcome page with your name on it and information that relates to where you live (your zip code) and products or services that reflect your interests. In addition to our cookies, when you visit the Site, your computer may receive cookies from our advertisers, and from other sites displayed as search results or links. The cookies inserted by those third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy, but rather, by the policies of those advertisers and outside web sites. You can set up your browser to reject cookies or tell you when a cookie has been sent. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of the Sites interactive features, and we hope you will leave them turned on. The Site also uses web beacons (also known as action tags or single pixel gifs) to access KYC cookies inside and outside our web pages and in connection with KYC products and services. A web beacon is a transparent image placed on a web page that sends a signal when a person visits that page. This enables us to assess the popularity and effectiveness of the material posted on the Site. We may also use web beacons in connection with e-mails sent to the Site users, to let us know whether and when the e-mail was opened. No personal information is transmitted through web beacons.

Third-party Ad Serving

* KYC contracts with third party companies to help us make sure that our content and advertising are relevant and effective, and to analyze how visitors use our Site. The type of information we collect includes, for example, the pages you visited at the Site. This information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which products are most interesting, and what kinds of offers our visitors like to see. Although our third party marketing partners manage the information coming from our site on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.
*Additionally, we use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information (not including any personally identifying information) about your visits to this and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Using a tool created by the Network Advertising Initiative, you can opt out of several third party ad servers‚ and ad networks‚ web cookies simultaneously. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please follow the following link: http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please contact us if you would like to know the identity of the third-party advertising companies we are currently using to serve ads.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. However, by using this Site, you consent to the distribution of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at info@bankaffiliates.com. Please be sure to include your full name, address, email address and specifically what type of information you do not want to receive. Please allow up to 6 to 8 weeks to process your request from the date of receipt. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

KYC reserves the right to update, amend and/or change this Privacy Policy at any time in its sole discretion and without prior notice. Updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Any information KYC collects from you online is subject only to KYC’s most current Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to review any changes that have been made. Your continued access and use of the Site following the posting of any such changes shall automatically be deemed your acceptance of the same.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please complete a feedback form or you can contact us at:
Email: info@bankaffiliates.com